Plant miRNA Expression Microarrays

plant microarray for gene expression

Plant miRNA OneArray® v3 Advantages


  • Highly competitive pricing  
  • Outstanding technical support  
  • Over 1,000 plant miRNA probes  
  • Based on recent miRBase annotation  
  • Excellent sensitivity and dynamic range  
  • Compatible with common microarray scanners  
  • miRNA probes present for 7 model plant species  

  • Purchase now at our online store!

Recent Plant miRNA OneArray® Publications

  • Ashish Kumar Srivastava, S.f. Dsouza, Sudhakar Srivastava, Penna Suprasanna Identification and profiling of arsenic stress-induced microRNAs in Brassica juncea Journal Of Experimental Botany. 2013, 64(1):303-15. doi: 10.1093/jxb/ers333. (Link)
See all publications



Probe Set Content

  • The Plant miRNA OneArray v3 probe set contains 100% of Sanger miRBase release 17.

  • Probes contain miRNA-specific sequences and a proprietary spacer designed to enhance the hybridization sensitivity to miRNAs.

  • Each microarray contains 117 performance-monitoring control probes for hybridization, sample quality, and labeling reactions.

  • Downloadable gene lists, probe sequences, and miRNA GAL files. << More>>
Summary of Plant miRNA OneArray® v3 Probe Set Content
Plant miRNA OneArray Features
Total Features
Unique Features
Printed Features
3,171
1,043
Control Features
117
25
miRNA Features
3,054
1,018

 
Plant miRNA OneArray® v3 Organism Content
miRBase code
Number of probes
miRNA detectable
Scientific name
Common name
osa
350
548
Oryza sativa
Rice
zma
200
319
Zea mays
Corn
ath
211
266
Arabidopsis thaliana
Wall cress
gma
188
207
Glycine max
Soybean
vvi
119
186
Vitis vinifera
Grape vine
bdi
104
143
Brachypodium distachyon
Purple false brome
sbi
65
148
Sorghum bicolor
Sorghum



Control Features

  • Phalanx Biotech's Plant miRNA OneArray v3 contains 117 control probes of 25 unique sequences.

  • The sequences have been drawn from a variety of organisms to act as positive and negative controls.

  • Additional Phalanx Biotech controls have been developed specifically to act as negative controls or spike-ins (PH_mrc_000001 – PH_mrc_00005).
Plant miRNA OneArray® v5 Control Features
Probe ID Control Type Number on Array
PH_c_0000001 Grid Alignment 45
PH_mrc_0000001 –
PH_mrc_0000005
Spike-in / Negative control 15
PH_mrc_0000007 RNA u6/ human 3
PH_mrc_0000010 RNA U2/ human 3
PH_mrc_0000016 U2ara.fish.mouse 3
PH_mrc_0000020 fly u2fly,worm 3
PH_mrc_0000031 –
PH_mrc_0000045
Negative Controls 45